The true Bahasa MALAYSIA.

[Have been neglecting my blog again. Damnnnn. Am i busy (in the holidays?!)? Maybe. Am i lazy? Definitely. Anyway, time to clear out another draft, so here it is!]

Malaysia, as what most of us have written for our essays during school days, is a multiracial country living in harmony lol. So what made this country unique, besides the wide range of delicious food(sss) of different races, and the amount of public holidays due to many, many festive season (YAY!), is the beauty of it’s language! Where English become Manglish, other languages are not as pure as their origins, and you put ‘em all in a blender and tada!

We present to you……ROJAK.

Rojak2

Examples: 

1) Ter- = accidentally

In BM, if a word is added with ter- in front of it, it can bring the meaning of “accidentally did so”. For example, terambil = accidentally took it, terjatuh = accidentally fall down. So sometimes, we just tend to substitute the lengthy “accidentally” word with this three magical word: TER.
Eg:
1) Sorry i ter-took your pen.
2) Sorry i ter-send the message.

2) Combination of non-Malay words with imbuhan kata kerja (those me-, men-, meng- etc.)

In BM, each type of imbuhan kata kerja brings different meaning (which, of course, i don’t remember duh). And the amazing Malaysian are able to apply the beauty of this knowledge to non-Malay words. One of the most used case:

Ooi, you don’t memper-siasui-kan me can or not? (Malaysian dictionary: Mempersiasuikan = making one embarrassed)

3) Adding –ing onto non-English verbs.

Like what we had learnt in our primary school day, –ing means a process which is still on-going. Mayday has a song called 恋爱-ing. :P If anyone asked “what are you doing in the toilet why does it take so long”, perhaps you should reply “I’m PangSai-ing” (wtf)

 

4) Unnecessary 助词 behind every sentence.

Particularly among Chinese. Once there was a friend from another country asked us when do we use “lah” “lor” “meh” these kinda things and what do them mean. I stood there thinking “hmm this is actually a very chim philosophy” To explain the variety, meaning and usage of each word would definitely take some time lol. Maybe this can help:

598659_483735641676146_167676498_n

Understanding the usage would be a big benefit because you can cut down the number of letters in your messages. Instead of asking people “Are you sure?”, you can just say “sure bo?”. And instead of  “i think so but i’m not very certain about it”, you can just say “i think so guaaaaa” LOL.

 

5) Call people with everything, just not Miss / Mr.

In a multilingual country, you have various way to address a person. A woman can be called Kak/ Amoi (D:) / Makcik / Auntiee/ lenglui/ dik and a guy can be called Bang/ Pakcik/ Uncle/ Lengchai / Macha etc. And simplest of all?

“OOI!”

 

6) Vast variety of foul words.

Available in multilingual version (multi-dialect somemore), you name it we have it. lolololol. Yet it is not advisable to curse someone in front of them using a language that you EXPECT them not to understand because you might be SO WRONG. Many people can understand languages other than their mother tongue, english, and national language. And that would be totally awkward x)

 

7) Having multiple languages in a single sentence.

As i said, just like our favourite (but probably not mine lol) local delicacies called Rojak, our language is semua cham together as well. Malay English Tamil Mandarin Hokkien Cantonese all in a single shot. Wahlao-weh!!!

 

MALAYSIAN LANGUAGE,
ftw1

Next post should be on my APDSA Bali trip :))

Comments