Dreams.

(This post is not on any random updates of the still-quite-dull life of the blogger. Instead, it is a topic that popped up in her mind like a light bulb, out of the blue.)


Wikipedia defines "dream" as sequence images, sounds and feelings experienced while sleeping, particularly strongly associated with rapid eye movement sleep. For the blogger, Dream, is not as simple as that. It is more like an unknown journey. That you don't know when it starts, when it ends, and you can't even predict, what happend in between.
.
Bad dreams are more known as nightmares, which, fortunately, don't haunt this tiny brain of mine very often.
.
But weird dreams does.
.
I have no doubt saying that more than 50% of my dreams can be kicked into the List of OMG-this-is-so-impossible-to-happen Dreams. Yet, sad enough, i couldn't recall every single of them, even though I've been forcing every single poor neurons of my cerebrum to do so. Poor brain, poor brain.
.
One minute before my eyelids are able to separate themselves this morning, i was, as usual, dreaming. I know it is another weird one. I know i know! I even remind myself to lock this dream, somewhere in my mind. Yet, right now, right in front my this square-shaped-high-tech-creation, i couldn't recall any detail of it. Not even the characters involved. Damn!
.
Dreams are interesting. They are unpredictable. They are like movies, and I'm the only audience. Self-directed movies, huh? But even the director herself doesn't know what is happening. Once again, SAD!
.
Anyone please create a machine converting these .DREAMS files into .MOV, .AVI, or whatever format which is able to be viewed in computers? :D
.
Yeah, you can tell me, STOP DREAMING! Gah.
.
Nevertheless, there ARE some dreams, which are unexplainable-ly stayed in my microscopic cerebrum.
.
There was once, when i was still really young, that i dreamt about myself flying in the living room (of my old house! That makes it.. more than 10 years ago!). Of course, i have no idea whether I'm flying with or without wings. LOL. Glancing down, i saw my own self (the even-younger, most probably the toddler-YiTing) with my parents, doing..... *i forgot what*.
Thus, dream is interesting because i can FLY. Gahh!!
.
Moving on. It happened when i was in my upper primary. It was a night before one of my Science(2) exam. As usual, i was practising hell-loads of exercises, until my eyes went on strikes. The next day, when i got the paper, my eyes were glued on a question, wondering "how come this looks so familiar?" Thinking that it might be one of the questions i did on the previous day, i filled in the answers confidently. And the thing was, as i checked back on my books, THE QUESTION DOES NOT APPEAR IN ANY OF MY BOOKS. Thus, until now, i suspect that i saw the question in my dreams. Or was it Deja-Vu?
.
How freaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaking good it would be, if i dreamt about my SPM English essay questions? My account paper? My Chinese paper? My Physics3 paper? It WILL make a difference.
.
Fine. Forget about Ass-Pee-Am for temporary. It's demon face will start to appear in my dream in the end of February or early of March. I'm sure.
.
Oh kay! Where am i again? SPM DREAMS. Oh dreams.
.
Next, *scratching the back of my head*, AHH! I did have nightmares before. Even my nightmares can't seems to run away from the word "weird".
.
I was in the master room of my house. Oh wait. I was running up from the stairs to the master room of my house. Guess why am i doing so? There are bugs chasing after me! In case you are thinking "Yi Ting is so timid. What's up with bugs?", there are not ordinary ones. They are BIG ones, HUGE one, ENORMOUS ones. Now move your chair to the back and look at your computer screen. As far as i remember, they are bigger than the computer screen, you know?
I was so idiotic (even in my dreams!) that i ran into the master room which obviously, doesn't have an escape. So, in the end, the bugs munch on me until my blood change the floor into the colour of Ribena i woke up from my dream. Potong-nya.
.
Another time was happened in the month before SPM (Ugh. Why must this 3 letter appear?). I was revising until the white smoke come out from my brain, forming the word I NEED NAP in the air... (this is so joker.). So, i lie on my bed, and fall into slumber land almost immediately, accompanied by dreams. In my oh-so-short dream, i was lying on the EXACT position i was in reality, in the EXACT pose i was in the reality. There was some bottle-rolling sound underneath my bed, which sounds like empty Vitagen bottle. Slowly, i lift up my alarm clock, and smash it to the floor (No matter how much the clock irritates me Ill never do that in reality. LOL.). Later, i turn over, and guess what i saw at the end of my bed?
.
A TYPICAL GHOST IN WHITE, smiling at me.
.
Are you giggling now? I'm not making stories just to amuse you. The dream is just too weird until i could remember it till now. And i don't know how the lady ghost roam into my dream. Not that i ever dare to watch a ghost movie. Ugh, ugh.
.
There was another time i told someone "meet you in my nightmare" in MSN before i went to sleep. I DID dreamt about him. LOL. But instead of nightmare, he appeared on the stage of the Multipurpose Hall of SMKKK, during Hari Anugerah Kecemerlangan, singing with Malaysian Chinese singers, which dressed up in Halloween attire.
.
Hari Anugerah Kecermerlangan? Malaysian Chinese Singers? Halloween attire? Tell me how to put the equivalent sign in between them.
.
Sometimes, i think my brain is just like a blender, mixing whatever information it gets, and produce drinks made up of unknown ingredients. Might be inedible, but interesting. Ha ha!!
.
*Scratching the back of head again*, Oh ya! My brain likes to match people into couples too. Mostly weird combination. I once dreamt about 2 of my formal classmates getting married on elephants (?!) which are walking around in the school compound of Khe Beng (?!?!). I even dreamt about 2 close friend of mine, the guy hugging the girl, in the class. Names not mentioned here. Because both of them are impossible for obvious reason. Both are unavailable. Guess guess guess! Haha!!
.
There are even faces of strangers appeared in my dreams. Who know? Maybe one of them is my future boyfriend / husband. Wahahahah.....
.
*Praying hard that i'm NOT gonna have a 50 years old uncle, with tummy looks as if he is carrying twins/triplets/quadruplets/.../septuplets underneath it, with teeth more yellowish than kunyit, with cigarettes in between his fingers. OMG?*
.
Gah!
.
It is almost 12.00a.m. now. My turn, to start another unknown journey, in the world of dreams!
People! Tell me about your weird dreams, if you could recall any. Dreams, are even more interesting than any best-seller novels out there. :D

Comments